UCR registration cost per truck: the 2027 numbers
We worked out UCR registration cost per truck across every 2027 bracket. The cheapest and dearest spots are not where you would guess.
· 5 min read · Haul10 is not a government site

A $333 UCR fee sounds fixed. It is not, once you divide it by trucks. A 6-truck carrier and a 20-truck carrier pay the same $333, yet one pays about $55 a truck and the other under $17. We took the 2027 UCR registration brackets and worked out the cost per vehicle at the bottom and top of each one. The pattern is odd, and it changes how you should think about fleet size.
The 2027 UCR registration brackets
The UCR Plan sets one flat fee for each fleet-size band. Federal Register notice 91 FR 56071 approved the 2027 figures, effective 1 October 2026. Here are those fees with the cost per truck at each end of the band.
| Bracket | Vehicles | 2027 fee | Per truck at bottom | Per truck at top |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1 | 0 to 2 | $55 | $55.00 (1 truck) | $27.50 |
| B2 | 3 to 5 | $167 | $55.67 | $33.40 |
| B3 | 6 to 20 | $333 | $55.50 | $16.65 |
| B4 | 21 to 100 | $1,163 | $55.38 | $11.63 |
| B5 | 101 to 1,000 | $5,548 | $54.93 | $5.55 |
| B6 | 1,001 and over | $54,165 | $54.11 | not capped |
What the numbers say
The last column is the one worth a second look. The Plan has built the brackets so that the first truck of any band costs about $55, whichever band it is. That is the whole design. Everything else is a discount you earn by filling the band.
So the most efficient fleet size is the top of a bracket, not the middle. A carrier with 20 trucks pays $16.65 a truck. A carrier with 21 pays $55.38. Add one truck and the per-truck cost more than triples, because the whole fleet moves up a band.
What does it cost to cross a line?
The jump between brackets is where owners get caught. Here is what one extra vehicle costs at each boundary.
| Crossing | From | To | Extra for one truck |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 3 trucks | $55 | $167 | $112 |
| 5 to 6 trucks | $167 | $333 | $166 |
| 20 to 21 trucks | $333 | $1,163 | $830 |
| 100 to 101 trucks | $1,163 | $5,548 | $4,385 |
| 1,000 to 1,001 trucks | $5,548 | $54,165 | $48,617 |
None of this means you should leave a truck off the count. The Plan bases the fee on the vehicles you actually operate, and misreporting is a bigger risk than the fee. But it does mean the timing of a purchase matters. According to the Plan, changes in fleet size during the year "will not be reflected until the following year." A truck bought in March is a next-year question.
How much is UCR registration for 5 trucks?
For 2027 it is $167, which is $33.40 a truck. That is a good spot, sitting at the top of B2. The next truck would take you to $333, or $55.50 each across six.
If you run 3 trucks you also pay $167, which is $55.67 a truck. Same fee, much worse value per vehicle. We see this a lot in fleet planning: two carriers in one bracket, one with a far higher unit cost.
The four-year view of a growing carrier
Let us follow a made-up carrier, Birchwood Haulage. It has two trucks and adds one a year for four years.
| Year | Trucks | Bracket | Fee (2027 rates) | Per truck |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | B1 | $55 | $27.50 |
| 2 | 3 | B2 | $167 | $55.67 |
| 3 | 4 | B2 | $167 | $41.75 |
| 4 | 5 | B2 | $167 | $33.40 |
The big step is year two, when the third truck lifts the bill by $112. After that the extra trucks are nearly free in UCR terms. The takeaway is not to avoid the third truck. It is to budget for the jump the year it lands.
Where the fee increase hits hardest
Every bracket rose by about the same share, between 19.6 percent in B1 and 21 percent in B2. In dollars, though, big fleets feel it most: B6 went up $9,329 in a year, while B1 went up $9. If you run a mixed business, make sure the person paying the bill knows it is a percentage rise. Our news post on the UCR registration deadline covers the dates.
Using this
If you are planning a purchase, check where it lands against the bracket line. If you are close to a boundary, it can be worth timing a truck for the new year rather than the old one. To see your own bracket from your USDOT number, run the free check. To see the table with a calculator, use the UCR 2027 guide. And the commonest UCR filing slip-ups are listed here.
The dollar rise, bracket by bracket
Percentages hide the real impact. Here is how much more each bracket pays in dollars.
| Bracket | 2026 fee | 2027 fee | Extra dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1 | $46 | $55 | $9 |
| B2 | $138 | $167 | $29 |
| B3 | $276 | $333 | $57 |
| B4 | $963 | $1,163 | $200 |
| B5 | $4,592 | $5,548 | $956 |
| B6 | $44,836 | $54,165 | $9,329 |
Rules of thumb for planning
From the tables above, three rules fall out.
- Fill the bracket before you leave it. Going from 21 trucks to 100 costs nothing extra in UCR registration. Going from 20 to 21 costs $830.
- Be careful at the lower edge. A fleet sitting one truck above a boundary pays the full price per truck of the new band.
- Count honestly. The Plan sets the fee on vehicles operated, and the fleet you report must match the one you run.
None of this should drive a purchase on its own. A truck earns far more than the fee costs. But if you are choosing between buying in December or January, and the fleet sits one over a line, the UCR registration timing is worth a look.
Frequently asked questions
Does the UCR fee depend on how many trucks I own or operate?
It depends on the commercial motor vehicles you operate, as the Plan defines them. Trailers are not self-propelled, so they do not count.
Why is the first truck in each bracket always about $55?
The Plan sets the brackets so the entry price per vehicle stays close to the smallest fee. We read this from the published numbers; the Plan does not state it as a rule.
Can I pay UCR registration in instalments?
We have not found any option for that in the Plan's published materials. Check the registration site when you file.
Do brokers pay by fleet size?
No. Brokers and leasing companies that do not operate vehicles pay the smallest bracket, $55.
Sources
Check your number first
The free check shows your due dates and what FMCSA has on file. If you then want a named person to handle a filing, the Pro plan does that.